Is Merckens Vanilla Caramel 5 lb Loaf- Soft Caramel for Candy Making and Dipping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Merckens Vanilla Caramel 5 lb Loaf- Soft Caramel for Candy Making and Dipping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Merckens Vanilla Caramel 5 lb Loaf- Soft Caramel for Candy Making and Dipping is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Loaf

Flavor
VanillaSweetRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingCookingTopping