Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, natural flavors, salt.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnackingGarnishing