Is MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- enriched flour
- flour
enriched flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARGARINE (PALM OIL), WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARGO BEAN GUM, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BUTTERFAT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BITARTARATE, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE.
Check MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


