Is Merkts Cheese Spread Port Wine Lactose Free?

Description
Rich port-wine tang with a slightly sweet finish, smooth and spreadable yet occasionally grainy or firmer in spots. Commonly served on crackers, bagels, and snack boards; customers report bold, distinctive flavor and easy spreading, while some note occasional graininess and a pronounced salty or sharp aftertaste, often in small portions.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured pasturized milk
- deproteinized whey
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich port-wine tang with a slightly sweet finish, smooth and spreadable yet occasionally grainy or firmer in spots. Commonly served on crackers, bagels, and snack boards; customers report bold, distinctive flavor and easy spreading, while some note occasional graininess and a pronounced salty or sharp aftertaste, often in small portions.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasturized Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Deproteinized Whey, Port Wine, Color (beet Juice Concentrate, Caramine, Beta Carotene, Red 40, Blue 2, Annatto Extract), Sorbic Acid ( Preservative), Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Merkts Cheese Spread Port Wine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merkts Cheese Spread Port Wine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Merkts Cheese Spread Port Wine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


