Is Merkts Horseradish Cheese Spread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Reduced Lactose Whey, Deproteinized Whey, Horseradish (Horseradish, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors), Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Annatto (Color).
Check Merkts Horseradish Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merkts Horseradish Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


