Is Merkts Swiss Almond Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

swiss cheese ((aged over 120 days) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes), water, cream, reduced lactose whey, reduced protein whey, wi grade a cheddar cheese ((aged 9 months or more) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), almonds, salt, sorbic acid (to protect flavor)

Check Merkts Swiss Almond Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping