Is MERMAID DONUTS WITH MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED CREAM FILLING, MERMAID DONUTS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, TBHQ, DIMETHYL SILICONE, VEGETABLE OILS (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, METHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, DATEM, DRIED WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BETA-CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC).
Check MERMAID DONUTS WITH MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED CREAM FILLING, MERMAID DONUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MERMAID DONUTS WITH MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED CREAM FILLING, MERMAID DONUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


