Is MERRY CRUNCH BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk sugar
  • dry cream
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

54% BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE; SUGAR; COCOA; SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER); NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CRISP PEARLS (CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK SUGAR, DRY CREAM, WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], CRISPED CEREALS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, STARCH (WHEAT), RISING AGENT: SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE FAT (SOY, PALM, RAPESEED), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP [WHEAT], MODIFIED POTATO STARCH), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 6 AND FD&C BLUE 2).

Check MERRY CRUNCH BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go