Is MERRY HOLIDAYS WITH CARAMEL TURTLES & PEANUT BUTTER DROPS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- anhydrous dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
anhydrous dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TURTLES: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR), MILK, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK) SALT), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), PEANUTS: CANOLA OIL, SALT, MILK CHOCOLATE GEMS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, PECANS: CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHERRIES: (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS: CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER DROPS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND SALT.
Check MERRY HOLIDAYS WITH CARAMEL TURTLES & PEANUT BUTTER DROPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MERRY HOLIDAYS WITH CARAMEL TURTLES & PEANUT BUTTER DROPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


