Is MERRY MINT BAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk
  • 34% belgian milk chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

34% BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA FAT; DRY WHOLE MILK; UNSWEET-ENED CHOCOLATE; SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER , NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PEPPERMINT (PURE CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, RED 40 LAKE) HOLIDAY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 6 AND FD&C BLUE 2), EDIBLE PLAQUE (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; COCOA FAT; DRY WHOLE MILK; SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], FOOD COLOR).

Check MERRY MINT BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go