Is Mersey Valley Original Cheddar Cheese Block Cheese 235g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, moderately tangy cheddar with a smooth, slightly crumbly texture that becomes creamier when warmed. Commonly used sliced or grated for sandwiches, burgers, cheese boards and melting in sauces or casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, reliable meltability and good value for everyday cooking and snacking in home kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE [MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL RENNET MINERAL SALT,(50), CULTURES (MILK)], PRESERVATIVES (202,221) (,SULPHITES)

Check Mersey Valley Original Cheddar Cheese Block Cheese 235g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mersey Valley Original Cheddar Cheese Block Cheese 235g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishCookingMeal Prep