No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Mersey Valley Cheese Cheddar Ploughmans Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese [milk, salt, cultures (milk), non-animal rennet, mineral salt (509)], pickled onions (14%) [onions, sugar, food acids (260, 270), salt, water] (sulphites), preservatives (202,221) (sulphites), emulsifying salts (450, 452, 339)

Check Mersey Valley Cheese Cheddar Ploughmans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mersey Valley Cheese Cheddar Ploughmans is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryMild
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Mersey Valley Cheese Cheddar Ploughmans | Spoonful