Is MESQUITE BBQ FRIED PORK RINDS, MESQUITE BBQ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork skins
- natural flavors
pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK SKINS (PORK SKINS, SALT), SEASONING (SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR).
Check MESQUITE BBQ FRIED PORK RINDS, MESQUITE BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE BBQ FRIED PORK RINDS, MESQUITE BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


