Is MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE AND TEXAS BARBEQUE MARINADE, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolized soy

hydrolized soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated mesquite smoke adds a bold, wood-fired flavor to grilled and roasted foods; the pourable, slightly viscous liquid blends easily into marinades, sauces, and basting liquids. Common uses include marinating meats, glazing ribs, or enhancing vegetarian dishes. Reviewers note strong, convenient smokiness; some find it overpowering or artificial when used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Hydrolized Soy and Corn Protein, Sugar, Caramel Color, Spices and Sodium Benzoate (as a Preservative).

Check MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE AND TEXAS BARBEQUE MARINADE, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE AND TEXAS BARBEQUE MARINADE, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping
Soy Free? MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE AND TEXAS BARBEQUE MARINADE, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE | Spoonful