Is MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE AND TEXAS BARBEQUE MARINADE, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated mesquite smoke adds a bold, wood-fired flavor to grilled and roasted foods; the pourable, slightly viscous liquid blends easily into marinades, sauces, and basting liquids. Common uses include marinating meats, glazing ribs, or enhancing vegetarian dishes. Reviewers note strong, convenient smokiness; some find it overpowering or artificial when used.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- mesquite smoke flavor
mesquite smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated mesquite smoke adds a bold, wood-fired flavor to grilled and roasted foods; the pourable, slightly viscous liquid blends easily into marinades, sauces, and basting liquids. Common uses include marinating meats, glazing ribs, or enhancing vegetarian dishes. Reviewers note strong, convenient smokiness; some find it overpowering or artificial when used.
Ingredients
Water, Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Hydrolized Soy and Corn Protein, Sugar, Caramel Color, Spices and Sodium Benzoate (as a Preservative).
Check MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE AND TEXAS BARBEQUE MARINADE, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE AND TEXAS BARBEQUE MARINADE, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Colgin All Natural Hickory Liquid Smoke - 4 fl.oz
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle
SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET MESQUITE BARBEQUE
Where to buy
MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE AND TEXAS BARBEQUE MARINADE, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


