Is Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, DULCE DE LECHE (32%) (MILK, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SODIAUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, EMULSIFIER (471)), DAIRY INGREDIENTS [CREAM (MILK) AND/OR MILK, MILK SOLIDS], DULCE DE LECHE RIPPLE (10%) (MILK, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EMULSIFIER (E471), POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), EMULSIFIER (471), VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN).
Check Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Goya Coconut Milk Leche de Coco 13.5oz Can
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


