Is MESTEMACHER, SUFLOWER SEED BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • wholemeal rye flour
  • oat fiber

wholemeal rye flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The bread is a great quality bread and people feel that it is good for their gluten-free diets. The bread is wheat-free, dense, and has a sour but tasty flavor. The bread contains whole rye kernels, is Kosher, and is low in fat. The bread has a lot of fiber and no preservatives. The bread is from Germany.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Kernel Rye, Water, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Sunflower Seed, Iodized Salt, Oat Fiber, Yeast.

Check MESTEMACHER, SUFLOWER SEED BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MESTEMACHER, SUFLOWER SEED BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep