Is MET-Rx Big 100 Colossal Super Cookie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar Soy Free?

Description
Crunchy cookie-like pieces embedded in a dense, chewy bar deliver pronounced sweet-and-crisp texture. Reviewers commonly report enjoyable cookie flavor with occasional dryness or overly sweet notes. Often consumed as a quick on-the-go meal replacement or substantial snack for busy days, users note large size and convenient portability and mixed satisfaction.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy cocoa crisps
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy cookie-like pieces embedded in a dense, chewy bar deliver pronounced sweet-and-crisp texture. Reviewers commonly report enjoyable cookie flavor with occasional dryness or overly sweet notes. Often consumed as a quick on-the-go meal replacement or substantial snack for busy days, users note large size and convenient portability and mixed satisfaction.
Ingredients
Soy Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Vanilla Cream Topping (Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Fractionated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractioned Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Metamyosyn V100 Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Crystalline Fructose, Glycerin Water, Natural Flavors, Fractionated Palm Oil, Fructooligosaccharides, Peanut Flour, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Soy Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Cyanocobalamin
Check MET-Rx Big 100 Colossal Super Cookie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Big 100 Colossal Super Cookie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal
Malt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 56 oz Resealable Cereal Bag
Big 100 Colossal Meal Replacement Bars Crispy Apple Pie
MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count
Armour LunchMakers Ham & Crackers Portable Meal Kit with Crunch Bar, 2.4 oz
Where to buy
MET-Rx Big 100 Colossal Super Cookie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


