Is MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Super Cookie Crunch, 32g Protein, 9 Ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains milk, egg, soy, peanut, tree nut
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate drops
  • nonfat milk powder
  • +3 more

contains milk, egg, soy, peanut, tree nut

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Vanilla Cream Topping (Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Fractionated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Metamyosyn (R), V100 Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Crystalline Fructose, Glycerin, Water, Natural Flavors, Fractionated Palm Oil, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Peanut Flour, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond), Partially Produced With Genetic Engineering, Contains Milk, Partially Produced With Genetic Engineering

Check MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Super Cookie Crunch, 32g Protein, 9 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Super Cookie Crunch, 32g Protein, 9 Ct is available at 9 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go