Is MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Super Cookie Crunch, 32g Protein, 9 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Vanilla Cream Topping (Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Fractionated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Metamyosyn (R), V100 Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Crystalline Fructose, Glycerin, Water, Natural Flavors, Fractionated Palm Oil, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Peanut Flour, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond), Partially Produced With Genetic Engineering, Contains Milk, Partially Produced With Genetic Engineering
Check MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Super Cookie Crunch, 32g Protein, 9 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Super Cookie Crunch, 32g Protein, 9 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Aloha Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct
Where to buy
MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Super Cookie Crunch, 32g Protein, 9 Ct is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


