Is MET-Rx Engineered Nutrition Extreme Chocolate Flavored Meal Replacement Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
calcium sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
METAMYOSYN PROTEIN & AMINO BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, L-GLUTAMINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, BETA-CAROTENE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DI-GLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM LACTATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, GELATIN.
Check MET-Rx Engineered Nutrition Extreme Chocolate Flavored Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Engineered Nutrition Extreme Chocolate Flavored Meal Replacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Supplement · Powder


