Is MET-Rx Engineered Nutrition Extreme Chocolate Flavored Meal Replacement Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
METAMYOSYN PROTEIN & AMINO BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, L-GLUTAMINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, BETA-CAROTENE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DI-GLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM LACTATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, GELATIN.
Check MET-Rx Engineered Nutrition Extreme Chocolate Flavored Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Engineered Nutrition Extreme Chocolate Flavored Meal Replacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Supplement · Powder


