Is MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- biotin
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- +2 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Maltitol Syrup, Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Wheyprotein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kerneloil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Dutch Cocoa Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Filling (Fructose, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa(processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Naturalflavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Enzymemodified Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitaminand Mineral Blend (Calciumcarbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopherylacetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calciumpantothenate, Vitamin Apalmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiaminmononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Tartaricacid, Mixed Tocopherols (Addedto Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy Andpeanut
Check MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


