Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • casein
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • +1 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyna (R), Vpp Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L, Glutamine), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Water, Glycerin, Peanuts, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Peanut Flour, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Pamitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Canola Oil, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter

Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go