Is Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Dense, chewy bars deliver concentrated cocoa or nut-forward flavors with moderate sweetness and occasional aftertaste noted by reviewers. Texture ranges from firm and slightly sticky to soft and pliable. Common uses include pre/post‑workout fuel, portable snacks during travel or hikes, and convenient quick energy between meals. Users often cite convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bars deliver concentrated cocoa or nut-forward flavors with moderate sweetness and occasional aftertaste noted by reviewers. Texture ranges from firm and slightly sticky to soft and pliable. Common uses include pre/post‑workout fuel, portable snacks during travel or hikes, and convenient quick energy between meals. Users often cite convenience.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolatey Coating (vegetable Oils [palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil], Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Stevia Extract), Resistant Dextrin (soluble Tapioca Fibre), Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Caramel (resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre], Salted Butter [milk, Salt], Modified Palm Oil, Isomalt, Whey Protein Isolate, Erythritol, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavours, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Dry-roasted And Unsalted Granulated Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerine, Erythritol, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain: Eggs, Sesame, Tree Nuts.
Check Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


