Is Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars Vegan?

Description
Dense, chewy bars deliver concentrated cocoa or nut-forward flavors with moderate sweetness and occasional aftertaste noted by reviewers. Texture ranges from firm and slightly sticky to soft and pliable. Common uses include pre/post‑workout fuel, portable snacks during travel or hikes, and convenient quick energy between meals. Users often cite convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein crisps
- non-fat dry milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavours
- salted butter
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
whey protein crisps
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bars deliver concentrated cocoa or nut-forward flavors with moderate sweetness and occasional aftertaste noted by reviewers. Texture ranges from firm and slightly sticky to soft and pliable. Common uses include pre/post‑workout fuel, portable snacks during travel or hikes, and convenient quick energy between meals. Users often cite convenience.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolatey Coating (vegetable Oils [palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil], Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Stevia Extract), Resistant Dextrin (soluble Tapioca Fibre), Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Caramel (resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre], Salted Butter [milk, Salt], Modified Palm Oil, Isomalt, Whey Protein Isolate, Erythritol, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavours, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Dry-roasted And Unsalted Granulated Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerine, Erythritol, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain: Eggs, Sesame, Tree Nuts.
Check Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


