Is Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactoferrin
- containing highest levels of bio-active immunoglobulins: beta-lactoglobulin
- whey protein concentrate
- a proprietary blend of ultra 10x-microfiltered enzymatically hi-absorption whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +5 more
lactoferrin
Dietitian noteLactoferrin is a protein found in both human and cow milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A proprietary blend of Ultra 10x-microfiltered enzymatically hi-absorption whey protein isolate and whey protein concentrate (containing highest levels of bio-active immunoglobulins: Beta-lactoglobulin (55% - 65%), Alpha-lactalalbumin (18% - 25%), Immunoglobulinovine Serum Albumin (6% - 10%), Lactoferrin (1% - 1.5%), T.A.G. (Trans-Alanyl-Glutamine), Maximum Potency Digestive Enzyme Complex (comprising of Betaine, Pepsin, Papain, Amylase), Vitamin Mineral Blend (consisting of Ascorbiccaria Carotene, Biotin, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phytonadione, Chromium, Copper, Calcium, Ferric Orthophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Molybdenum, Dipotassium & Dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium lodide, Selenium, Zinc Oxide), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose.
Check Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


