Is Metagenics UltraInflamX Plus 360° Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • retinyl palmitate
  • +4 more

calcium d-pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Isolate, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Rice Protein Concentrate, Medium-chain Triglycerides, L-lysine Hcl, Rice Bran, Calcium Citrate, Olive Oil, Flaxseed Powder, Magnesium Citrate, Silica, L-leucine, L-glutamine, L-valine, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, L-isoleucine, Rice Protein Matrix And Polyphenols From Hops Extract, Proprietary Blend (zinc Gluconate, Ascorbic Acid, Manganese Gluconate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Copper Gluconate, D-biotin, Retinyl Palmitate, Niacinamide, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Picolinate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Potassium Iodide, Thiamin Hcl, Methylcobalamin, Ginger Rhizome Extract, Rosemary Leaf Extract, Dietary Mix Of Curcumin And Fenugreek Galactomannans, Quercetin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Dinicocysteinate, Selenium (as Selenomethionine), Xantham Gum, Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, Luo Han Guo Fruit (monk Fruit) Extract, And Guar Gum.

Check Metagenics UltraInflamX Plus 360° against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDrinkingOn The GoSmoothie