Is Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial orange flavor
  • sucrose

natural and artificial orange flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet orange-flavored powder offers a smooth mouthfeel when mixed; reviewers report pleasant citrus taste but occasional graininess or clumping if not stirred thoroughly. Commonly dissolved into water, juice, or smoothies and taken in single servings, users note convenience and consistent flavor across packages, widely cited in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose , Psyllium Husk , Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Orange Flavor , Yellow 6

Check Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
PowderySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie