Is Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial orange flavor

natural and artificial orange flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet orange-flavored powder offers a smooth mouthfeel when mixed; reviewers report pleasant citrus taste but occasional graininess or clumping if not stirred thoroughly. Commonly dissolved into water, juice, or smoothies and taken in single servings, users note convenience and consistent flavor across packages, widely cited in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose , Psyllium Husk , Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Orange Flavor , Yellow 6

Check Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
PowderySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie