Is Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Apple-crisp flavored thin wafers offer a mild sweet-tart taste and a light, crisp snap; users commonly enjoy them as on-the-go snacks, quick between-meal bites, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note consistent flavor, delicate crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional complaints about crumbs, small piece sizes, and freshness notes reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple-crisp flavored thin wafers offer a mild sweet-tart taste and a light, crisp snap; users commonly enjoy them as on-the-go snacks, quick between-meal bites, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note consistent flavor, delicate crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional complaints about crumbs, small piece sizes, and freshness notes reported.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Oil, Psyllium Husk, Fructose, Oat Hull Fiber, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Soy, Wheat
Check Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Metamucil Fiber Gummies
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Sugar Free Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder
Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber
Konsyl Daily Psyllium Fiber 100% All Natural
Where to buy
Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Cracker


