Is Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Apple-crisp flavored thin wafers offer a mild sweet-tart taste and a light, crisp snap; users commonly enjoy them as on-the-go snacks, quick between-meal bites, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note consistent flavor, delicate crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional complaints about crumbs, small piece sizes, and freshness notes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Oil, Psyllium Husk, Fructose, Oat Hull Fiber, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Soy, Wheat

Check Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Metamucil Fiber Thins, Psyllium Husk Fiber Apple Crisp is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Cracker

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep