Is Metamucil Fibre Therapy 4 in 1 Fibre Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- orange flavour
orange flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Psyllium Husk (Plantago Ovata). Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Orange Flavour, Aspartame, Yellow 6, Phenylketonurics. Contains Phenylalanine,
Check Metamucil Fibre Therapy 4 in 1 Fibre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Fibre Therapy 4 in 1 Fibre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Tasty fibre
Metamucil is Best choice of fibre drink ever
Similar Products
Metamucil Sugar-Free Orange Smooth Powder Psyllium Fiber Supplement
Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder
Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber
Metamucil Smooth Texture Sugar-Free Unflavored
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
About this product
Supplement · Powder


