Is Metamucil Multi-Grain Cinnamon Spice Fiber Wafers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cinnamon-spice wafers offer a warm, sweet-spiced flavor with a light, crisp texture; people commonly eat them as a quick snack, pair them with coffee, or carry them for travel. Customer reviews often note agreeable taste, satisfying crunch, and convenient single-serve packaging, with occasional comments on portion size, and value noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Oil, Psyllium Husk, Oats, Fructose, Oat Hull Fiber, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Molasses, Nutmeg, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Contains: Soy, Wheat Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Metamucil Multi-Grain Cinnamon Spice Fiber Wafers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Metamucil Multi-Grain Cinnamon Spice Fiber Wafers is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking