Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Metamucil Orange Smooth Fibre Powder 114 Doses 673g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Citrus-orange flavored powder delivers a bright, tangy taste with a generally quite smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when mixed; some users report mild grittiness. Commonly stirred into water or blended into smoothies, it's frequently used as a daily beverage addition. Reviews note ease of preparation, consistency variation and neutral portability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Psyllium husk powder 3.4 g per 5.9g dose.

Check Metamucil Orange Smooth Fibre Powder 114 Doses 673g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Metamucil Orange Smooth Fibre Powder 114 Doses 673g | Spoonful