Is Method Hand Wash, Sweet Water, Foaming Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerin

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

What's in the Bottle: Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Glycerin (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Aloe Barbadensis Extract (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Citric Acid (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Sodium Chloride (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Sodium Citrate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Fragrance (Parfum: Alpha-Isomethyl-Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hexyl Cinnamal), External Violet 2 (CI 60730).

Check Method Hand Wash, Sweet Water, Foaming against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Method Hand Wash, Sweet Water, Foaming is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth