Is Metro Deli Tradition & Quality Just Like Your Neighborhood Deli Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- rye crisps
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- powdered yeast extract
rye crisps
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, RYE CRISPS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, RYE FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, CARAWAY), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), DILL SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SPICE, DEHYDRATED DILL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, POWDERED YEAST EXTRACT), GARLIC & CHIVE SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check Metro Deli Tradition & Quality Just Like Your Neighborhood Deli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metro Deli Tradition & Quality Just Like Your Neighborhood Deli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


