Is Meurer Brothers Cinnamon Pecan Danish, Cinnamon Pecan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED WHEAT FIBER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, EGGS, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (MILK [COLORED WITH ANNATTO]), CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E USP FCC), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MOLASSES, TURMERIC (COLOR), APO CAROTENOL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E [PROTECT FRESHNESS]), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check Meurer Brothers Cinnamon Pecan Danish, Cinnamon Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meurer Brothers Cinnamon Pecan Danish, Cinnamon Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


