Is Meurer Brothers Cinnamon Pecan Danish, Cinnamon Pecan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • +8 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
milk
whey

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED WHEAT FIBER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, EGGS, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (MILK [COLORED WITH ANNATTO]), CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E USP FCC), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MOLASSES, TURMERIC (COLOR), APO CAROTENOL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E [PROTECT FRESHNESS]), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check Meurer Brothers Cinnamon Pecan Danish, Cinnamon Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go