Is Meurer Brothers Cinnamon Pecan Danish, Cinnamon Pecan Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diesters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol
- +5 more
diesters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED WHEAT FIBER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, EGGS, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER (MILK [COLORED WITH ANNATTO]), CINNAMON, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E USP FCC), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), MOLASSES, TURMERIC (COLOR), APO CAROTENOL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E [PROTECT FRESHNESS]), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check Meurer Brothers Cinnamon Pecan Danish, Cinnamon Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meurer Brothers Cinnamon Pecan Danish, Cinnamon Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


