Is Mexicali Original Nacho Cheese Sauce, Original Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic / acid
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic / acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC / ACID, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6). LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF SEASONING POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM FLAVORING, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, GLUTAMATE, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED, NATURAL HYDROLYZED YEAST, YELLOW 5), GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, IODIZED SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, AND LACTIC ACID.
Check Mexicali Original Nacho Cheese Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexicali Original Nacho Cheese Sauce, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


