Is Mexican 4 cheese blend shredded monterey jack, cheddar, queso quesadilla and asadero reduced fat cheeses Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese

reduced fat asadero cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced fat monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, annatto color, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), anticake (potato starch, corn starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).

Check Mexican 4 cheese blend shredded monterey jack, cheddar, queso quesadilla and asadero reduced fat cheeses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSnacking