Is Mexican 4 cheese blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced fat monterey jack cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [color], vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), reduced fat quesadilla cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes). potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate added to prevent caking. natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).

Check Mexican 4 cheese blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichTopping