Is MEXICAN BEAN HOT COCOA, HOT COCOA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURE CANE SUGAR, NON DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SILICONE DIOXIDE AND CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check MEXICAN BEAN HOT COCOA, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN BEAN HOT COCOA, HOT COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Wedding
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Beverage · Powder


