Is MEXICAN BLEND A BLEND OF SHARP CHEDDAR, COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic colby cheese
  • organic sharp cheddar cheese

organic monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Colby Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Organic Annatto (vegetable Color)), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking).

Check MEXICAN BLEND A BLEND OF SHARP CHEDDAR, COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MEXICAN BLEND A BLEND OF SHARP CHEDDAR, COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN BLEND is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SaltyRichNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking