Is MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN BLEND FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


