Is MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic colby cheese
- organic muenster cheese
- organic monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC COLBY CHEESE, ORGANIC MUENSTER CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


