Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Mexican Double Chocolate Chip Grain Free Cookies Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond flour, tapioca starch, coconut oil, chocolate chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), coconut sugar, cane sugar, arrowroot powder, chickpea flour, cassava flour, avocado oil, cocoa processed with alkali, apple cider vinegar, sea salt, baking soda, Mexican vanilla extract, cinnamon.

Check Mexican Double Chocolate Chip Grain Free Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
SweetVanillaCinnamonChocolatey
Texture
CrispySlightly Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item
Gluten Free? Mexican Double Chocolate Chip Grain Free Cookies | Spoonful