Is Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, mildly savory wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that accommodates fillings without tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and lunch roll-ups, they heat evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note reliable flexibility and neutral flavor for varied fillings, while some mention occasional dryness or fragility during handling.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly savory wraps offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that accommodates fillings without tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and lunch roll-ups, they heat evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note reliable flexibility and neutral flavor for varied fillings, while some mention occasional dryness or fragility during handling.
Ingredients
Water, Modified food starch, Chickpea flour, Extra virgin olive oil, Potato flakes, Contains 2% or less of the following: Glycerin, Cane sugar, Salt, Lupin flour, Guar gum, Faba bean protein, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Monocalcium phosphate), Xanthan gum, Resistant potato starch, Preservatives (Calcium propionate, Sorbic acid), Dough conditioner (Fumaric acid, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium metabisulfite).
Check Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Bread · Sheet


