Is MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- whey protein isolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND BUTTER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY FIBER, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), DATE PASTE, ALMOND PIECES, HEMP SEEDS, CASHEWS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, CHILI PEPPER.
Check MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN HOT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


